Dear Staff and Families of Veneta Elementary

Just a short time ago (this evening) we were notified that a member of the Veneta Elementary Community has tested positive for COVID-19.  As members of the school community, we understand that this might raise concerns alongside a caring response.  We are working closely with Lane County Public Health to respond to this news and protect the health of our community.

Each situation calls for different protocols.  In this case we are taking the following steps:

  1. Due to finding out so late this evening, school is closed for all students K-5 and staff at VES on Tuesday, October 20th.
  2. The school will be sanitized fully on Tuesday by our custodial staff.  This is out of an abundance of caution, as the last contact at the school for the individual that tested positive, was Friday morning the 16th.
  3. First thing Tuesday morning we will be communicating with Lane County Public Health (LCPH) and supporting their contact tracing protocols and providing our contact tracing logs.
  4. Our District Nurse is also working closely with LCPH and will be available to support the District, our staff, students and parents.
  5. Lane County Public Health will be directing us tomorrow in regards to if any specific families/students need to be notified, or isolate.  Those families will be informed as early in the day on Tuesday as possible.
  6. We expect classes to resume on Wednesday, October 21st.  If LCPH directs us to isolate any specific “cohorts”, those students will be notified immediately.  In that case, the students would move to Comprehensive Distance Learning.
  7. A phone dialer will go out to VES families this evening, to share this information.
  8. This only effects Veneta Elementary School.
  9. We will provide updates both here, on the VES website and Superintendent Carpenter Facebook page.

The best way to prevent the spread of COVID-19 is through staying home when ill, wearing face coverings, physical distancing, and practicing good health hygiene habits.  Be sure to wash your hands frequently with soap and water, cover your coughs and sneezes, and avoid contact with people who have signs of illness.

We will keep you updated with any new information as it comes out, while meeting the requirements to honor everyone’s right to privacy.  More information can be found on the Oregon Department of Education’s Ready Schools, Safe Learners page and the Oregon Health Authority’s COVID-19 page.

If you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact the District office, or your school administrator.

Professionally,

Gary E. Carpenter, Jr.

Superintendent, FRSD 28J

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

The FRSD is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action/Veteran’t Preference employer.  The district does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, religion, disability, or age in its programs or activities.

FRSD Title IX Coodinator

Michelle Marshall (Principal EES)

541-935-8214 

 

 

 

District Calendar

Print Calendar 2020-2021

WordPress Login