Elevated levels of lead in school drinking water is making headlines in both local and national news.  Effected school districts are frantically working to test their facilities and make corrections in response to the public’s outcry.  But not here at Fern Ridge!  For more than a decade the District has operated our water systems under the watchful eye of the Department of Human Services in their Drinking Water Program.  All facilities whose water comes from District owned water sources, are on a set schedule for lead testing.  A certified testing lab is provided samples from sinks and drinking fountains accessible to students and staff.  Those results are sent to both the District and responsible State agency for verification of compliance.  No elevated levels of lead are present in our systems.

To assure this trend continues, daily pH levels are monitored so heavy metals do not have a chance to leach into our systems.  The only exception to this is Veneta Elementary School, whose water is provided by the city-wide system.  Lead testing in that system is performed by the City of Veneta itself and reported to their governing agency.   Recently, the Superintendent directed the maintenance staff to conduct independent testing of Veneta Elementary School’s drinking water.  No elevated lead levels were found.   All test results are public record and are available by contacting the District.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fern Ridge Schools are closed by order of Governor Kate Brown for the remainder of this school year.

 

Please visit the COVID-19 tab for the most up to date information.

 

 

District Calendar

Print Calendar 2020-2021

WordPress Login